- Possible Supreme Court review could devastate False Claims Act
[…] Special Attorneys
“An argument could be made,” Lowe said, that the attorney general has the authority under 28 U.S.C. § 543, regarding “Special attorneys,” to turn FCA whistleblowers’ counsel into “inferior officers” to satisfy Article II.
The president must appoint principal officers, with the advice and consent of the Senate, while “inferior officers may be appointed by the President alone, the head of an executive department, or a court,” the Supreme Court said in a 2021 opinion.
Section 543 says the attorney general “may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest” requires doing so.
But, such appointments could raise questions as to the scope of whistleblowers’ and their counsels’ authority; whether their conduct inside and outside the courtroom could be attributed to the government; and whether they would constitute DOJ employees, Lowe said.